Skip to content
HomeFixHelper.com

Home Maintenance Budget Calculator

Estimate how much to set aside each year for home upkeep, and a monthly savings target to get there. You can override the built-in assumptions with your own numbers.

$
sq ft

Approximate finished square footage.

years

Older homes typically need more upkeep.

% of value

Override the illustrative 1%-of-value assumption.

$

Estimated budget

Recommended annual budget$3,300
Monthly savings target$275
From 1%-of-value rule$4,000
From $1 / sq ft rule$2,000
Age adjustment applied×1.10

How this is calculated

We blend two common rules of thumb — about 1% of home value per year and about $1 per square foot per year — then apply an age adjustment (×1.0 under 10 years, up to ×1.3 at 40+). These percentages are illustrative assumptions, not verified universal rules. Your actual costs depend on climate, construction, deferred maintenance, and luck.

What this calculator does

It estimates a yearly maintenance budget by blending two widely-cited rules of thumb — roughly 1% of your home’s value per year and roughly $1 per square foot per year — and then nudges the result up for older homes, which tend to need more work.

How to use it

  1. Enter your home’s approximate value and finished square footage.
  2. Enter the property’s age.
  3. Optionally override the percentage rate or enter what you’ve already saved.
  4. Read the recommended annual budget and monthly savings target.

Example

A 15-year-old, 2,000 sq ft home valued at $400,000 yields about $4,000 from the 1% rule and $2,000 from the $1/sq ft rule. Blended, that’s $3,000, adjusted ×1.1 for age ≈ $3,300 per year, or about $275 per month.

Limitations

The percentages here are illustrative assumptions, not verified rules. Real costs vary widely with climate, construction quality, deferred maintenance, and chance. Treat the output as a starting point for planning, not a guarantee.

Related guides